PELO

Vincent PELO

Prop | Loosehead Prop | Tighthead prop

Size
1,85m
Weight
130kg
Birth date
22/04/1988
Nationality
French
Nickname
Castor
At the club since
2014
End of contract
2018

Career at the Stade Rochelais

  • Matches
  • Starting player
  • Points scored
  • National Selections

Vincent started his career in Bourgoin, then played for Montpellier before returning to his home club.

He joined our seaside city in the inter-season 2014, for two seasons. He can play on both the left and right side of the scrum. Vincent masters the fundamentals of forward positions, he’s good in ball recovery at close quarters, but also totally comfortable running and moving the ball forward.

He quickly became a full-time team member and gained his first French Team selection during the 2016 Six Nations Tournament. In 2016, he extended his contract for two more seasons.

In December 2017, he extended again his contract (2021).