SOUCAZE

Thomas SOUCAZE

Third Row

Size
1m91
Weight
108kg
Birth date
06/06/1982
Nationality
French
Nickname
La Souc
At the club since
2008
End of contract
2014

Career at the Stade Rochelais

  • Matches
  • Starting player
  • Points scored
  • National Selections

Thomas was born in Tarbes in 1982 and began playing rugby at age 13 at the Stadoceste Tarbais during the 1994/1995 season. He played there for 3 years before going to Pau for the next 3 seasons. It was in the Section Paloise that he was first selected into the national team. He participated in the Grand Slam during the 2000 Five Nations Championship with the French U-18 team. He played for Biarritz Olympique from 2001 to 2004, where became the 2001 Number Two World Champion in Chile (against New Zealand) in International U-19. He then participated in the 2003 World Championship in England with the U21s French Team.

His professional career brought him back to the Section Paloise from 2004 to 2006 before playing for SU Agen during the next couple of years (2006/2008). He came to the Stade Rochelais in 2008 and played 6 seasons. He became a key player for the club as he brought his Top 14 experience and the percussion force of a great number 8.

He ended his professional career on the 25th of May, 2014 during the final promotion in Top 14, which was won against Agen. In 2014/2015 he played with Niort in Federal 2, a season during which he passed his coach exam. He came back to his family in Pays Basque the following year, signed with St Jean de Luz in Federal 2 and was happy to meet his former Stade Rochelais' coach again: Serge Milhas. Milhas’ ,Thomas’ and some other team mates’ expertise allowed the St Jean de Luz Olympique (SJLO) to win the title of Federal 2 Champion of France in June 2016.

In 2016/2017 Thomas is playing high level rugby (Federal 1) for SJLO while working for Crédit Agricole.