SAZY

Romain SAZY

Second Row | Third Row

Size
1,99m
Weight
105kg
Birth date
14/10/1986
Nationality
French
Nickname
Saze
At the club since
2010
End of contract
2019

Career at the Stade Rochelais

  • Matches
  • Starting player
  • Points scored
  • National Selections

Romain started his career in Montauban and began his professional career in 2006 at the age of only 20 years old. In 2010, he came to La Rochelle while th club was joining the Top 14.

He became one of Coach Collazo’s key players. As the lineout captain and a natural leader, he has established himself as an indispensable player within the team.

He played his 200th game with La Rochelle during the 2017/2018 season.