MOHR

Robert MOHR

Second Row

Size
1m92
Weight
114kg
Birth date
25/08/1978
Nationality
German
Nickname
Bob
At the club since
2002
End of contract
2012

Career at the Stade Rochelais

  • Matches
  • Starting player
  • Points scored
  • National Selections

This locker joined our team in 2002, even though he had been playing in Bourgoin since 1999.

As an international German player, Robert Mohr was for many years the emblematic captain of the Yellow and Black team. He fought to rise the team in Top 14, and to give it a taste of the elite he had known with Bourgoin.

During the 2010-2011 season « Bob » played a key role in the team, on the field and in the stands, despite being bothered by a recalcitrant knee.

He ended his professional career  in 2012, but carried on playing rugby in Federal 1 with Niort. Rochelais people honored him during his and Benjamin Ferrous’ jubilee on  August 3rd, 2013.

« Bob » stayed at the Club by joining the Training Centre to develop the Grand Ouest Project. He was recruited at the end of  2014 by the German Rugby Federation to develop this sport in Germany. He kept in touch with La Rochelle, allowing exhibition games between German selections and Stade Rochelais' team.