GOUJON

Loann GOUJON

Third Row

Size
1m94
Weight
110kg
Birth date
23/04/1989
Nationality
French
Nickname
La Gouje
At the club since
2012
End of contract
2015

Career at the Stade Rochelais

  • Matches
  • Starting player
  • Points scored
  • National Selections

He joined the Stade Rochelais in 2012, as he was lent by Clermont for a year, so he could play and gain in expertise. He had the capacity to progress a lot as he was Double Champion of France with U23s Clermont team and winner of the Six Nations Championship with the French U20s team.

Loann extended his contract with La Rochelle until 2015, after a good season with the Club.

He became well-known as the team rose in Top 14. He was called by Philippe Saint André to join the French National Team in February 2015, and played his first selection against Scotland. 

He left the club at the end of the season to join Bordeaux Bègles.