BOTIA

Levani BOTIA

Centre

Size
1,82m
Weight
103kg
Birth date
14/03/1989
Nationality
Fijian
Nickname
Lep's
At the club since
2014
End of contract
2022

Career at the Stade Rochelais

  • Matches
  • Starting player
  • Points scored
  • National Selections

Levani is an international Fijian player in the 7s and the 15s rugby. He came to La Rochelle to replace an injured player in March 2014. After a month here he convinced everyone, the staff, his teammates and the fans of his abilities and became a regular 2014-2015 player, extending his stay for another season. He was a real star in the semi-final against Pau, scoring two tries, including one in the first minute.

He has brought his strength and uncher qualities and his excellent defence skills to the team. In April 2015, he extended his contract until 2018, then again until 2020.

During the season 2016/2017, Patrice Collazo replaced him to the Forwards as a flanker. 

In May 2018, he extended again his contract until 2022.