ALBINET

Laurent ALBINET

Hooker

Size
1m78
Weight
98 kg
Birth date
28/06/1975
Nationality
French
Nickname
Bibine
At the club since
1999
End of contract
2008

Career at the Stade Rochelais

  • Matches
  • Starting player
  • Points scored
  • National Selections

Laurent Albinet was born in Condom on the 28th of June,1975. His father was a manager and also a referee, and his mother was a manager as well, which made him a Rugby fan. He trained at the RC MEZINAIS Rugby School .

In 1995, he joined Agen in the Reichel category and played with Agen for four seasons. He signed his first permit in La Rochelle in 1999. He tiptoed into the club, first recruited as a technician in the Café Merling company, which is owned by the President of the Club. He quickly became a team leader and indispensable player at the Stade Rochelais Stadium for 9 years ! « Bibine », his nickname since he was young, became an emblematic Hooker of The Yellow and Black team. He has greatly contributed to the professional evolution of the club and finished his career in La Rochelle at the highest level of the D2 Professional Championship, playing the final promotion to the TOP 14 in 2007 (in Bordeaux against Dax), and semifinals in 2008 (in Paris against Racing).

His career as a player ended the two next seasons (2008/10) at Stade Niortais in Federal 1.

He became coach of the Stade Rochelais' U23s Forwards in 2011, then of U18s in 2016.