QOVU

Jone QOVU

Second Row | Third Row

Size
1,97m
Weight
134kg
Birth date
26/07/1985
Nationality
Fijian
Nickname
Bébé
At the club since
2014
End of contract
2019

Career at the Stade Rochelais

  • Matches
  • Starting player
  • Points scored
  • National Selections

Jone arrived from Racing 92 in the off-season of 2014. He is a very physically-apt player who can play in the 2nd row and in all the 3rd row positions. His ability to break through the defence and to carry the ball forward are his strongest assets. 

He is always present in close up defensive play, where he makes an imposing physical deterrent. He has joined the seaside city in 2014 for three seasons.

In three seasons, he played 77 games. He had a bad injury in December 2017 and missed the second part of the season 2017/2018.