VIALARET

Jean-Luc VIALARET

Fullback

Size
1m80
Weight
90kg
Birth date
27/09/1969
Nationality
French
Nickname
Lulu
At the club since
1990
End of contract
2003

Career at the Stade Rochelais

  • Matches
  • Starting player
  • Points scored
  • National Selections

Jean-Luc began playing rugby in Nérac in the junior league. He then went on to play in Agen and Lavardac before joining Stade Rochelais.

He came to the Club in 1990 when he was 21, and stayed until the end of his career in 2003. This exemplary fullback player was captain from 2000 to 2002 when the team played in Top 16. He was a semi-finalist of the French cup in 2000 and won the League Cup in 2002 and 2003.

He is one of the players who played over 200 matches in Yellow and Black. As a player from 1990 to 2003, he experienced the transition into professionalism with the Club.