Benjamin Ferrou signe des autographes à la fin du match

Benjamin FERROU

Scrum-half

Size
1m77
Weight
85 Kg
Birth date
14/09/1978
Nationality
French
Nickname
Benji
At the club since
2002
End of contract
2013

Career at the Stade Rochelais

  • Matches
  • Starting player
  • Points scored
  • National Selections

Benjamin started playing for Stade Rochelais in 2002. The scrum-half greatly participated in the rise in Top 14 during the 2009-2010 season, as the public’s darling, with notably one final against Lyon.

Undisputed leader on the field, « Benji » had an exceptional beginning of the season in Top 14 before being removed from the fields because he fractured his foot during the La Rochelle/Brive match at the end of October 2010.

The 2012-2013 season was the end of his career. Rochelais people honored him during his jubilee and Robert Mohr’s jubilee, on the 3rd of August, 2013.